top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

1.Our Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy governs the collection, storage, use and dissemination by us of any Personal Information (as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) that you provide to Jaide Law Pty Ltd (ABN 47 645 738 996) (us/we).

 

2.Consent

 

By using our website, located at www.jaidelaw.com.au (the Website), by accessing any of our information, quizzes or documentation or by receiving any legal services (the Services) from us, you consent to the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act.

3.Personal Information

 

You

 

We may collect Personal Information from you including your full name, address, email address, telephone numbers and any other information that you insert in any of our documents.

 

Other

 

We may collect and use certain non-personal information such as the identity of your internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your internet service provider to optimise our provision of goods and/or services to you. We may also acquire information from other sources, such as from other companies and from other public documents.

 

4.How we collect Personal Information

 

We may collect Personal Information from you from multiple sources, including:

 

  1. from you directly, when you:

    • contact us, or our representatives or agents, for any reason;

    • request that we provide you with any Services;

    • use the Website or any of the products, services or information contained on the Website;

    • apply for employment with us; 

    • subscribe to electronic communications from us, or

  2. indirectly, through:

    • our service providers and third parties; and

    • Platform usage, including through the use of “cookies” and other data collection methods such as pixel tags to collect information on activity on the Platform.

 

5.Why we collect Personal Information

 

The Personal Information we collect from you enables us to operate our business (Business). If you do not provide us with this Personal Information, we may not be able to provide you with full access to the Website and/or supply you with the Services. 

 

The Personal Information collected by us will be used for providing you with information and/or the Services. We use the Personal Information collected to provide the Services and other services to you, including the following (which you consent to by using the Website or receiving any Services from us):

 

  1. to enable us to ascertain if we are able to provide the Services to you;

  2. to enable us to provide the Services to you;

  3. to enable us to send you information regarding legal updates;

  4. to enable us to send you notifications of any offers regarding Services;

  5. to enable us to provide you with personalised content;

  6. to enable us to market and/or advertise the Services and Business to you, including by sending you email announcements or updates regarding our Services, events, sales or advertisements or by sending you newsletters or other promotional materials regarding the Business and/or the Services;

  7. to enable us to respond to any comments, questions or requests from you; and/or

  8. to enable us to carry out any other purpose for which the information was collected.

 

6.Prohibitions on Information Usage

 

We will keep all Personal Information we receive from you confidential and will not sell or knowingly divulge such Personal Information to any third parties, unless:

 

  1. we obtain your consent;

  2. we are required to share your Personal Information with a third party in order to comply with the law or to comply with a court order or subpoena;

  3. it is in accordance with the Privacy Act;

  4. we receive a claim from a third party that you have breached any law;

  5. it is necessary to provide it to our third-party service providers and contractors;

  6. we undertake a change of ownership; or

  7. it is necessary to protect the safety and security of you and/or our Platform.

 

7.Collecting and Storing Information

 

We may collect Personal Information from you when you register an account on our Platform and/or request the Services from us.

 

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of your Personal Information and will use all reasonable endeavours to keep your Personal Information in a secure environment. However, such security cannot be guaranteed due to the nature of the internet. These measures are designed to assist in Personal Information not being accessed by unauthorised personnel, lost or misused. If you reasonably believe that there has been an unauthorised use or disclosure of your Personal Information please contact our director at mh@jaidelaw.com.au.

 

8.Accessing, Changing or deleting Personal Information

 

The Personal Information we hold about you (such as your name and address) is kept so that we may correctly identify you. Please let us know if this Personal Information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.

 

You can access your Personal Information at any time by emailing us at mh@jaidelaw.com.au. Alternatively, upon your request, we will correct or delete inaccurate or incomplete Personal Information we hold about you. You have a right to get a copy of the Personal Information we hold about you. To request access or to change or delete certain Personal Information, email us at mh@jaidelaw.com.au.

 

9.Cookies

 

Cookies are pieces of information that the Website transfers to your computer's memory or hard disk for record-keeping. We use cookies only to the limited extent of recognising you when you use the Website, to track usage patterns and deliver customised content to you. However, this information is not linked to any Personal Information that you may provide and cannot be used to identify you. If you do not want information collected through Cookies, most internet browsers allow you to deny or accept Cookies.

 

10.Third Party Links

 

We have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of:

 

  1. any third-party websites or platforms that the Website links to; or

  2. any third-party suppliers that we use during the course of the Services.

 

11.Complaints

 

If you reasonably believe that there has been an unauthorised disclosure of your Personal Information, or you have a complaint about the way we have managed your Personal Information, please contact us via the Contact Details.

 

12.Changes to Privacy Policy

 

In the event that there are any changes to applicable privacy legislation, then such changes are deemed to form part of this privacy policy, except to the extent that we are permitted to exclude those changes by law.

 

If our policy on information collection or usage changes, we will update this Privacy Policy accordingly. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time without notice to you.

bottom of page